WMKY

Craft Academy welcomes Class of 2023

May 29, 2021

Grote-Thompson Hall
Credit Morehead State University

The Craft Academy for Excellence in Science and Mathematics at Morehead State University is proud to announce the 2023 class members.  

Sixty-nine students from across the Commonwealth were chosen to attend the Craft Academy, located on the campus of Morehead State University. The students live in Grote-Thompson Hall and earn dual credit as they complete their final two years of high school at the academy while also taking college-level courses.  

Craft Academy provides students with a postsecondary residential experience to complete their junior and senior years of high school by enrolling in college courses.

The Craft Academy's purpose is to meet the unique educational needs of academically gifted and talented high school juniors and seniors in the Commonwealth. The academic rigor of the Craft Academy challenges students to excel at their highest level through project-based STEM+X courses and hands-on learning experiences, with emphasis on innovation, design and creativity, and civic and regional engagement.

Students who apply are selected to attend the academy for excelling in science, math and other STEM-related fields. They must also complete a face-to-face interview and submit recommendations from teachers, coaches and mentors.    

Students in the Craft Academy Class of 2023 are:

Ava Ashley, Western Hills High School

Curtis Bair, East Carter County High School

Layne Baker, North Oldham High School

Camryn Banbel, Morgan County High School

James Bandy, Meade County High School

Hannah Barrett, Lee County High School

Lauren Beasley, Montgomery County High School

Braden Bickers, Dayton High School

Lauren Bordeaux, Mercer County High School

Kaylee Bow, Knox Central High School

Paul Brooks, Henry County High School

Bailey Bullock, Rockcastle County High School

Abigayle Caldwell, Lawrence County High School

Faith Carney from Bullitt Central High School.

Alexa Cunningham, South Oldham County High School

Autumn Davidson, Owsley County High School

Laci Davis, Harrison County High School

Joshua Day, Day Homeschool

Caroline Fish, Larry A Ryle High School

Kiera Fehr, Henry Clay High School

Madison Ford, Henry Clay High School

Taylor Fryman, Harrison County High School

Chloe Gallagher, Pendleton County High School

Derek Gill, Powell County High School

Jiali Graham, Model Laboratory School

Abigail Grzynkowicz, Anderson County High School

Allison Hall, Pendleton County High School

Jude Hall, Pendleton County High School 

LeBraun Hamilton, Caverna High School

Kayla Hanvey, Bourbon County High School

Sara Hassan, Rowan County Senior High School

Cai Helms, Paul G. Blazer High School

Riley Hicks, Floyd Central High School

Landon Hodge, Paul Lawrence Dunbar High School

Taylor Horsfall, Lafayette Senior High School

Ezrie Justice, Hazard High School

Brianna Kayatin, Jackson City School

Kirston Kelley, Estill County High School

Logan Lee, Lewis County High School

Bethany Lucio, Franklin County High School

Hayley Milner, Conner High School

Kendall Mayes, Russell Independent High School

Alexander Neal, Steam Academy High School

Shawn Nelson, Whitefield Academy High School

Natasha Otieno, Shelby County High School

Alyssa Patel, Knox County High School 

Sagar Patel, North Bullitt High School

Megan Pennington, Elliott County High School

Victoria Pintha, Pendleton County High School

Sawyer Putnam, Garrard County High School

Savannah Reed, Daviess County High School 

Sarah Robinson, Spencer County High School

Brady Sammons, East Carter High School

Miles Saunders, Bath County High School

Khloe Schwaniger, Frankfort High School

Levi Shoemaker, Rowan County Senior High School

Mahathi Siripurapu, Steam Academy High School

Anakin Slone, Johnson Central High School

Kelsey Sowders, Franklin County High School

Hannah Stanley, Walton Verona High School

James Thomas, Western Hills High School

Muriel Tipton, Montgomery County High School

Alyssa Turner, Pendleton County High School

Kaleb Trent, Perry County High School

Jillian Wallshield, Eastern High School

Bryce Watkins, Bourbon County High School

Naomi Wiegand, North Oldham High School

Hanah Whisenant, Lawrence County High School

Jacob Winkler, Estill County High School

For more information about the Craft Academy at MSU, visit http://www.moreheadstate.edu/craft-academy or email craftacademy@moreheadstate.edu or call 606-783-2093.