WMKY

Bath County Election Results (Final Update)

Nov 6, 2018

Owingsville Courthouse
Credit Kentucky Atlas Gazetter

The following are the unofficial results for the midterm election in Bath County as provided by the Kentucky Board of Elections.  This story will be updated as  precincts continue to report in.

US Representative:  6th Congresional District

Andy Barr:  2,768 Votes

Amy McGrath:  1,776 Votes

Frank Harris:  32 Votes

Rikka L. Wallin:  16 Votes

James Germalic:  12 Votes

(12 of 12 Precincts Reporting)

State Representative, 72nd Representative District

Matthew R. Koch:  1,856 Votes

Emily Ferguson:  2,479 Votes

Ann Cormican:  53 Votes

(12 of 12 Precincts Reporting)

Circuit Clerk

Claudett Snedegar Faudere:  3,436 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

Property Valuation Administrator

Jacky Smith Watson:  3,428 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

County Judge Executive

Kelly Jamison Wilson: 2,030 V0tes

Bobby C. Rogers:  2,517 Votes

(12 of 12 Precincts Reporting)

County Attorney

Kim Hunt Price:  3,205 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

County Clerk

Roger S. Coyle:  3,451 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

Sheriff

John 'Tuffy' Snedegar: 2,025 Votes

Jessie Stewart:  2,567 Votes

(12 of 12 Precincts reporting)

Jailer

Earl Willis:  3,206 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

County Commissioner 1st District

Millard Petitt III: 3,014 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

County Commissioner 2nd District

Terry Highley:  1,706 Votes

Jimmy Craig: 2,643 Votes

(12 of 12 Precincts Reporting)

County Commissioner 3rd District

James Cline: 3,098 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

Coroner

Andrew S. Owens II: 3,091 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

County Surveyor

Roy A. Wright: 3,059 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

Constable 1st Magisterial District

John Brack Willoughboy: 868 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

Constable 2nd Magisterial District

David Jackson: 1,042 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

Constable 3rd Magisterial District

Gordon Scott Swartz: 920 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

District Judge 21st Judicial District 1st Division

William 'Willie' Roberts: 2,614 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

District Judge 21st Judicial District 2nd Division

Don Blair: 2,707 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

Member Board of Education 1st Educational School District

Carla Bowling: 364 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

Member Board of Education 2nd Educational School District

Gary B. 'Burnsy' Stewart: 468 Votes

Zachary Roberts: 210 Votes

(2 of 2 Precincts Reporting)

Member Board of Education 3rd Educational School District

John W. Steele: 601 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

Mayor City of Owingsville

Gary M. Hunt: 476 Votes

John Barry Staton: 113 Votes

(3 of 3 Precincts Reporting)

Owingsville City Council

Laura Ellen Godpaster: 435 Votes

Ed McDaniel: 378 Votes

Linda G. Barber: 384 Votes

Chris Crockett: 334 Votes

Jackie Anderson: 332 Votes

Steve Bashford: 335 Votes

(3 of 3 Precincts Reporting)

Mayor City of Sharpsburg

Dorothy Clemons: 74 Votes (UNCONTESTED) 

City Commissioners of Sharpsburg

Patsy R. Richardson: 65 Votes

Tisha Thomas-Emmons: 47 Votes

David L. Jones: 63 Votes

William Rocky Roberts: 52 Votes

Thelma June Gulley: 52 Votes

(2 of 2 Precincts Reporting)

Mayor City of Salt Lick

Bill Uncheter: 56 Votes (UNCONTESTED)

Salt Lick City Commissioners

Troy Hogge: 46 Votes

Walter C. Powell: 39 Votes

(2 of 2 Precincts Reporting)

Are you in favor of providing constitutional rights to victims of crime, including the right to be treated fairly, with dignity and respect, and the right to be informed and to have a voice in the judicial process?

Yes: 2,373 Votes

No: 1,296 Votes

(12 of 12 Precincts Reporting)