The Ohio Valley Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll is awarded to students who have been eligible during their entire competitive athletic season as well as achieving a minimum 3.25 grade point average during the academic year.
100 student-athletes at Morehead State did just that for the 2018-19 season.
Baseball led the charge with 17 student athletes, which was the most out of any Morehead State athletic program this year. Several student-athletes in cross country and track earned the honor for both sports and are only counted once in the total. The rifle team had a clean sweep of honors, landing all nine members of the team on the honor roll.
That brought the total awards bestowed to 118 for Morehead State.
The recipients of the award from each athletic program are below:
Baseball
John Bakke, Josh Baumgart, Zach Boyd, Cory Conway, Alex Garbrick, Bryce Hensor, Ryan Layne, Will Lozinak, Noah Matousek, Dom Peroni, Tim Petrucelli, Bryce Ray, Garrett Rogers, T.J. Satterly, John Sherman, Dalton Stambaugh and Scott Wolverton
Women's Basketball
Miranda Crockett, Aliyah Jeune, Ellie Johnson, Mackenzie Schwarber and Darianne Seward
Men's Cross Country
Jordan Carrington*, Jackson Cooper*, Josh Grogan*, Jarrett Mattingly*, Justin Moakler*, Anthony Ortega*, Darby Pillow*, Cole Ralenkotter* and Shane Rigsby*
*Also honored for Track & Field
Women's Cross Country
Olivia Chapman*, Alison Chinn*, Gloria Corona-Luna*, Abbie Dorn*, Mya Faris*, Kansas Greenwell*, Carrie Staviski*, Shelby Watkins* and Sydney Young*
*Also honored for Track & Field
Men's Golf
Ryan Gillum, Tyler Hillyer, Mason McGhee, Joe Muschong, Michael Reed and Zach Smith
Women's Golf
Sarah Black, Bridget Connolly, Ana Dieguez, Gypsie Hutchinson and Isabella Washka
Rifle
Brandon Byer, Siarra Crum, Erin Diehl, Katie Frye, Ryan Hinson, Jessie Moyer, Alexa Potts, Karly Potts and Amber Schifano
Women's Soccer
Haley Best, Caitlyn Burdine, Samantha Damante, Katie Kiolbassa, Lauryn Kunz, Makenna Lavatori, Holly Logsdon, Nicole Palmer, Colleen Swift, Morgan Treser, Abby VanHoeve, Michelle Washburn, Ellie Weber and Dani Wilson
Softball
Lindsay Anderson, Aubrey Bennett, Helyna Bissell, Bella Caracciolo, Kalle Coleman, Allison Davis, Sarah Hallock, Sara King, Cheyenne Meyer, Megan Murphy, Peyton Rose, Peyton Slater and Alexis Strother
Men's Track & Field
Jordan Carrington*, Jackson Cooper*, Josh Grogan*, Jarrett Mattingly*, Justin Moakler*, Anthony Ortega*, Darby Pillow*, Cole Ralenkotter* and Shane Rigsby*
*Also honored for Cross Country
Women's Track & Field
Olivia Chapman*, Alison Chinn*, Gloria Corona-Luna*, Abbie Dorn*, Mya Faris*, Kansas Greenwell*, Dallas Jones, Katelyn Sevier, Carrie Staviski*, Shelby Watkins* and Sydney Young*
*Also honored for Cross Country
Volleyball
Alyssa Cecil, Chandler Clark, Maddie Fella, Jordan Jones, Hannah Keating, Olivia Lohmeier, Danielle McCarson, Oliva Montelisciani, Karlee Reynolds, Jessie Wachtman and Allison Whitten