WMKY

Carter County Election Results

Nov 6, 2018

Final unofficial results for Elliott County, with all precincts reporting.  

U.S. Representative in the 5th Congressional District:

Hal Rogers 5621

Kenneth Step 2787

________________

State Senator in the 18th Senate District

Scott L. Sharp 2991

Robin L. Webb 5895

________________

State Representative in the 96th District

Jill York 4319

Kathy L. Hinkle 4566

________________

Commonwealth Attorney 37th Judicial District

Justin Criswell 5666

Brandon Ison 3062

________________

Property Valuation Administrator

Brad Brammel 4027

Leslie Kiser-Roseberry 4738

________________

County Judge-Executive

Mike T. Malone 4852

Charles Wallace 4024

________________

County Clerk

Nicholas Barker 2088

Mike D. Johnston 6788

________________

Sheriff

Jeff May 5570

R.D. Porter 3362

________________

Coroner

Jason M. Duvall 3271

William Waddell 5503

________________

Magistrate District 1

Chris Huddle 970

Lovell Carper 811

________________

Magistrate District 2

Morris D. Shearer wins unopposed. 1549

________________

Magitrate District 3

Jeremy Lucas 678

Jack Steele 999

________________

Constable District 3

Tracy Dickerson 671

Johnny Gifford 974

________________

Magistrate District 4

Danny Stamper 735

Donnie A. Oppenheimer 849

________________

Magistrate District 5

Brandon Burton 990

Eric "Bubba" Johnson 690

________________

Juge of the Court of Appeals 7th Appellate District

Larry E. Thompson 6009

David Allen Barber 1293

________________

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisors (Three win election)

Lois "Jeri" Barber 3272

Mike Sexton 4563

Barry Shaffer 465

________________

City of Grayson Mayor

George Steele 478

Jennifer Scott McGlone 443

________________

Grayson City Council (Top Six Win Election)

Duane Suttles 543

Pearl E. Crum 484

Jerry Dale Yates 388

Sudy Walker 512

Pam Nash 521

Jack E. Harper 482

Derrick McKinney 517

Terry D. Stamper 496

________________

City of Olive Hill Mayor

Jerry A. Callihan wins unopposed. 426

________________

Olive Hill City Council (Top Six Win Election)

Eric Rayburn 232

Wayne Russell 318

Allen A. Stapleton 275

Edwin Cook 259

Shannon N. Shutte 278

Mary "Myrt" Collins 295

Justin Dixon 349

Chris Bledsoe 247

________________

Mary's Law Constitutional Amendment

Yes 3782

No 3764

________________

Other unnopposed races...

________________

Circuit Clerk

Larry D. Thompson wins unopposed. 7501

________________

County Attorney

Brian Bayes wins unopposed. 7025

________________

Jailer

R.W. Boggs wins unopposed. 7359

________________

Constable District 1

Carl E. Bocook 1384

________________

Constable District 2

Danny Davis 1445

________________

Constable District 4

Billy Dan Dailer wins unopposed. 1217

________________

Constable District 5

Phillip M. Blevins wins unopposed. 1246

________________

District Judge 37th Judicial District

Rupert Wilhoit wins unopposed 6990.

________________

Board of Education District 2

Bryan E. Greenhill wins unopposed. 1611

________________

Board of Education District 5

Kirk Wilburn wins unopposed. 1153